— Aristotle
[…] I can understand why Gabbard described it as a “treasonous conspiracy,” but the federal treason statute (18 U.S.C. § 2381) isn’t legitimately applicable. The misuse, even Obama’s gross misuse, of federal power to target a political opponent is heinous, but Treason, as a crime, can only be applied to someone who “levies war against” the country or “adheres to [its] enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere.”
Similarly, Sedition statute (18 U.S.C. § 2384) can only properly be levied against “two or more persons” who “conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States … or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States.” As there was no force involved in what happened, the standard for Sedition charges hasn’t been met.