— Aristotle
[…] This was despite contradictory intelligence analyses that said the exact opposite: that “Russia had neither the intent nor the capability to try to ‘hack the United States election.’”
What federal criminal statutes might cover what is alleged to have occurred? What could they legitimately under the law be charged with- and convicted of, without torturing the statute in a manner like Alvin Bragg did?
I can understand why Gabbard described it as a “treasonous conspiracy,” but the federal treason statute (18 U.S.C. § 2381) isn’t legitimately applicable. The misuse, even Obama’s gross misuse, of federal power to target a political opponent is heinous, but Treason, as a crime, can only be applied to someone who “levies war against” the country or “adheres to [its] enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere.”