Archive for the 'Food & Drink' Category

Lies, Lies, Lies!

Posted in Food & Drink, Humor, Technology on September 11th, 2021
Lies!

The cake is a lie! It's a rock, specifically a striation of red agate, white opal, and botryodial chalcedony
The Cake Is A Lie! It’s A Rock!
Lies!

The Dutch Oven Is A Lie! It's A Cake!
The Dutch Oven Is A Lie! It’s A Cake!
Lies!

The rock is a lie! It's paint. Specifically, it's mixture of many automotive paints aged for years known as Fordite
The Rock Is A Lie! It’s Paint!

Lies, lies, lies, and damn lies, I tell you! You can’t trust anything – much less anyone – anymore. The cake’s a rock; the dutch oven’s a cake; and the bloody rock is just years and years’ worth of piled up, dried automotive paint. 😉

First, Coffee

Posted in Coffee & Tea, Society on September 1st, 2021
First, Coffee. Then, Today’s Outrage

Start your day off right. With coffee – or tea if that’s your cuppa – before you read the paper or surf the web for your morning “news.” Coffee first, then check to see what today’s outrage is or is supposed to be according to the Lamestream Media.

Remember that! First Coffee! Then, all the other shit.

First, Coffee. Always First, Coffee Before The Day’s Meshugas

OK, OK, OK! If you’re luckier/smarter than I am (highly unlikely but possible), as lucky/smart as I am (oddly rare), or even half as lucky/smart as I am (decent chance of that!), coffee should be the 2nd thing you do in the morning. But still, the 1st thing once you get out of bed. 😉

The important thing is to start the day with something good that will also center yourself. It’s important to get your mind in a rooted, good place before perusing the crap the world has for you each day.

A Perfect Weekend Breakfast

Posted in Food & Drink on August 8th, 2021

A Perfect Weekend Breakfast

Mmmmm. The perfect weekend breakfast, it comes in many, many forms, but it’s cooked over an open fire. Not much in this world beats making breakfast over the fire in the early hours of the morning while the world is quiet – or, as quiet as it’s likely to get.

And, it’s actually doable for a lot of us – more of us than most of us believe. After all, I live in Brooklyn, NY and I do it. I put a small fire pit/grill in my back court for just this purpose. In fact, when this post goes live, that’s probably where I and what I’m doing.

The Best Veggie Burger

Posted in Food & Drink, Humor, Society on July 20th, 2021
The Best Veggie Burger Ever!

Sadly, the above ad is fake. I would have adored it if it was an actual whimsical – or mocking if you’re of the flat-toothed dietary persuasion – but, alas and alack, neither the advertisement nor Crompton’s Beef Farm are real.

Beware Absinthe?

Posted in Food & Drink, Humor on March 18th, 2021
Beware Absinthe And The Green Fairy Within?
Yeah, No. I Don't Think So
Beware Absinthe And The Green Fairy Within?
Yeah, No. I Don’t Think So

Absinthe? Love it! The Green Fairy? I’m surprisingly OK with her coming and taking me away. 😉